FSM SUPREME COURT TRIAL DIVISION
[…] In State ex. rel. Carlton v. Haynes, the Missouri Supreme Court interpreted that statute and held that "a revocation can occur after the probationary period only if the violation is one that occurred during the period and if formal revocation procedures – usually the issuance of an arrest warrant – are initiated during that period." 552 S.W.2d 710, 714 (Mo. 1977).

6. The 1984 amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c), the Probation Offenders Act, merely "codified the well-settled principle that the jurisdiction of the court to revoke probation extends beyond the term of probation." United States v. Neville, 985 F.2d 992, 998 (9th Cir. 1992).

7. "The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation." 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c).

8. The government relies on State ex. rel. Carlton v.