FSM SUPREME COURT TRIAL DIVISION
[…] The goal . . . is to maintain all requisite information of the DOE in a single location, conceptually close to strategic decision makers, while at the same time promoting ease of data entry and tactical reporting at the periphery . . . ."

4 Certain costs, such as hardware and software, rent, communications and internet, office supplies and utilities should have been apportioned by project. However, as the court noted above, cost breakdowns were not given for the MCU project; thus, these costs conceivably had not been deducted from the MCU project.

5 See also N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(2): "In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue."

*    *    *    *